“Fostering integrity and preventing corruption in the public sector in Armenia” EU Twinning Program has officially launched
On October 4, the official opening event of the European Union “Fostering integrity and preventing corruption in the public sector in Armenia” Twinning Program took place in the Ballroom of the Best Western Plus Congress Hotel in Yerevan.
Haykuhi Harutyunyan, the Chairwoman of the Corruption Prevention Commission, Edgar Mkrtchyan, Head of Deputy Prime Minister’s office, Silja Kasmann, Deputy head of Cooperation, EU Delegation to Armenia, H.E. Mr. Viktor Richter, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany to Armenia, Klāvs Sniedze, Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Latvia to Georgia and Armenia and the representative of the RA Ministry of Justice made welcome speeches.
The Project will be implemented through completion of Activities planned under Project Components:
Component 1. Institutional capacity of the Corruption Prevention Commission of RA to develop and assist in the implementation of anticorruption (integrity) education and public awareness programs in Armenia increased.
Component 2. Strategic communication and collaboration mechanisms in place and functioning.
Component 3. The level of implementation of Anti-Corruption Strategy enhanced through developing monitoring capacity of the Ministry of Justice of RA.
Component 4. Business integrity improved.
The overall objective of the Project is to foster integrity and prevent corruption in the public sector in Armenia. As a specific objective, the program aims to implement anti-corruption education and public awareness programmes, create a corruption prevention enviroment, and strengthen the institutional capacities.
The Project also aims to support the implementation of the Anti-Corruption Strategy activities, in particular, by enhancing the monitoring capacity of Anti-Corruption Policy Development and Monitoring Department of the Ministry of Justice of RA.
Let's remind that the EU Twinning was officially launched on June 1, 2022 and will last until May 31, 2024.