Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
Public discussion with party representatives
The Corruption Prevention Commission constantly involves its main beneficiaries, party representatives, in the process of overseeing the financial activities of parties.
On June 16, 2022, a public discussion was held in the meeting hall of the Commission with the representatives of the parties, which was attended by the representatives of the pre-registered parties.
The draft of the party's annual report, which had been previously provided to the party representatives for consideration, was discussed in detail with them. The suggestions made during the meeting were recorded to be included in the relevant draft legal act.
The main proposals of the participants of the discussion were aimed at amending the relevant provisions of the Constitutional Law on Parties, which are beyond the powers of the Commission and the subject of the discussion, however, they were recorded for further consideration in case of relevant amendments.