The regular awareness meeting of the tools aimed at the prevention of corruption took place in Vayots Dzor Province of RA
Within the framework of public awareness meetings called "Anti-corruption policy and integrity", the representatives of the Corruption Prevention Commission and USAID Armenia Integrity Project were in Vayots Dzor Province on a two-day visit
The discussion meeting took place among the employees of the Vayots Dzor regional administration and community administrations, and the next day it took place among the educators and parents of students of the educational institutions implementing general education, pre-vocational and secondary vocational educational programs of the region.
Deputy Governor Davit Sargsyan, representative of USAID Armenia Integrity Project Arsen Manukyan, and an organizer of the integrity Margarit Movsisyan made welcome speeches at the Vayots Dzor Regional Administration
The participants of the meeting were presented with the toolkits created in our country in recent years aimed at the accountability and transparency of public office holders, and the opportunities to use them. They talked about the preventive component in the fight against corruption, the importance of the participation of public officials, educators, and parents of school-aged children. A reference was made to the system of studying integrity and the Model Rules of Conduct of Public Servants.
The participants of the meeting asked narrow professional questions to the speakers. They also highlighted similar meetings, noting that they are busy with daily work and often do not get to know the programs implemented by the state in this direction.