Exchange of anti-corruption experience between Romania and Armenia. visit of the CPC delegation to Romania
On May 2-6, 2022, Mariam Galstyan, Member of the Commission and Karen Hakobyan, Head of the Declaration Analysis Department, were on a working visit to the Republic of Romania to participate in the "Exchange of Anti-Corruption Experience between Romania and Armenia" program. The project is implemented by the Caucasus Institute and EFOR (Forum of Experts, Romania) as part of a grant from the Marshall Fund project.
Representatives of the Commission, the National Assembly and non-governmental organizations within the framework of the program met with representatives of a number of Romanian state institutions, including anti-corruption bodies, the National Assembly, as well as non-governmental organizations and the media. During the meetings, effective discussions were held on a number of anti-corruption institutions. In particular, the Romanian counterparts presented the experience of the institutions of declaration, incompatibility requirements, other restrictions, the existing methods and tools for the prevention of corruption in that country.
The members of the Armenian delegation and the Romanian counterparts expressed mutual readiness for further cooperation and continuous exchange of experience.