A group of young people from Lori Province of RA were hosted by the Corruption Prevention Commission
On October 17, a group of students from Vanadzor and Alaverdi universities and colleges of Lori Province of RA were hosted by the Corruption Prevention Commission on a study visit. The students' visit to the Commission was organized by the initiative of the Vanadzor "NGO Center" civil society development NGO.
Before getting acquainted with the main functions of the Commission, the students walked around the offices and got acquainted with the working conditions of the structural subdivisions and the process of organizing the work.
During the individual practical conversation discussion, the students presented their ideas and perceptions about the phenomenon of corruption, the importance of fighting it and their possible participation. Sasun Hambardzumyan, a Head of the Public Education and Awareness Programs Monitoring Department, introduced the powers and the main directions of activity of the Commission to the students.
"Similar meetings are extremely important in terms of showing intolerance of corruption by citizens, which greatly contribute to raising the awareness of young people and increasing public control," Sasun Hambardzumyan said in his speech.
The participants were interested in the possibilities of the declaration system, integrity studies and the work being carried out in the direction of dissemination of educational programs.
At the end of the meeting, the Corruption Prevention Commission was awarded the certificate for its active cooperation with the "NGO Center" civil society development NGO of Vanadzor.