Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
Discussion with representatives of the audit community
The Corruption Prevention Commission will assist the auditing community in overseeing the financial activities of the parties.
As a result of the legislative changes, the Commission has the power to control the current financial activities of parties, including the party's annual report, the procedure for completing and publishing it, the list of data not subject to publication, and the procedure for submitting the annual report to the Commission.
The Commission emphasizes the active involvement of professional groups in law-making processes, the transparency of the processes, ensuring accountability, and the role of public hearings.
For this purpose, on June 15, 2022, a public discussion was organized with the "Chamber of Auditors and Expert Accountants of Armenia” NGO. However, only 5 out of 31 member organizations of the Chamber participated in the discussion.
The draft of the party's annual report, which had been previously submitted to the audit organizations for consideration, was discussed in detail with them, and the suggestions made during the meeting were recorded for inclusion in the relevant draft legal act.