Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
Development of risk indicators for asset declaration and public procurement data
On June 13, the Corruption Prevention Commission launched a five-day workshop entitled "Development of risk indicators for asset declaration and public procurement data". It took place in cooperation with the Commission and the World Bank.
The workshop was kicked off by a greeting from Commission Chairwoman Haykuhi Harutyunyan and World Bank Advisor Daniela Folkman.
They emphasized bilateral cooperation in preventing corruption in our country within the framework of which several programs are implemented, including training aimed at developing the professional skills of the Commission staff.
The aim of the workshop is to give theoretical and practical knowledge to the staff of the Commission in a number of areas. In particular, how to analyze the asset declaration and public procurement data using risk indicators, develop risk indicators and validation tests, download data, clear it and correct possible data errors, and how to use it for analytical purposes.
The risks of property declaration in Armenia, and the indicators of corruption risks in the field of public procurement – "Red Flags" were presented at the meeting.
The workshop was moderated by World Bank Advisor Victoria Poltoratskaya.