Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
Identification, Assessment and Management of Corruption Risks in the Foreign and Domestic Investments of the State. Visit of the CPC Delegation to Uzbekistan
On the 17-22th of May in 2022 the Acting Secretary General of the Corruption Prevention Commission Narine Mkrtchyan and the Chief Methodologist of the Methodological Assistance Department Narine Avetisyan visited the Republic of Uzbekistan on a working visit.
They participated in a regional seminar in Samarkand organized by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, entitled Supporting the Implementation of the United Nations Convention against Corruption (UNCAC) - Promoting Sustainable Development in the Silk Road Economic Area.
Representatives of Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, China, Georgia, Greece, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Montenegro, Serbia, Tajikistan, Turkey and Uzbekistan took part in the workshop.
The main topic of the workshop was the identification, assessment and management of corruption risks in the state's foreign and domestic investments, as well as in public procurement.
The Armenian delegation presented the Commission's spheres of activity, in particular, the status of the Commission, the scope of powers, the peculiarities of the declaration system, the declaration of interests and expenses, the possibilities of using the declaration system, analyzing the facts. as well as the standards that underlie the identification, assessment and management of corruption risks.