The Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials participated in “Promoting ethics of Public Officials” conference in Tsaghkadzor organized by the US Embassy in Armenia from November 30 to December 1, 2012. The US Ambassador John Heffern and the chairman of the Ethics Commission Emil Babayan made opening remarks at the conference. The goal of this conference was to introduce the ethics rules of public officials established by the US Hatch Law as well as the US experience of the separation of state policies from political party interests. The main speaker on the mentioned topics was Robert Joyce, North Carolina University’s Edwin Hinsdal Professor of Public Law and Government.
Different reports on US, Armenian and European ethics legislation and its practical enforcement were delivered and discussed at the conference. On the second day of the conference discussions on the improvements of public service ethics and its enforcement in Armenia were held and recommendations on the solutions to the problems raised during the first day of the conference were elaborated and presented.